Nio's cumulative battery swaps in China passed 130 million at 18:53 on 3 November 2026. The company framed the milestone around speed: 1,506 days to reach the first 10 million swaps, then only 88 days to go from 120 million to 130 million. Daily volume now exceeds 110,000, or across the network a swap by a Nio, Onvo or Firefly vehicle every 0.77 seconds on average.
The acceleration is real, though the total cannot show how much comes from more vehicles and how much from more frequent swaps per vehicle. The base has grown. The network now serves Nio, Onvo and, since the first fifth-generation stations opened on 7 August 2026, Firefly vehicles, so the daily total is not a single-brand figure. But the number that best shows whether a swap network is a business or a subsidy is not the cumulative total. It is how many swaps each station handles in a day, and on the figures disclosed so far, Nio's network average sits well under half of the company's own break-even estimate.
Key takeaways
- Nio's 130 million cumulative swaps work out to about 26 per station per day across 4,236 stations. Against a company break-even estimate of 60 to 70, the network runs at 37 to 43 percent of the threshold.
- The network's best week of 2026 is the harder test. Over the National Day holiday it averaged about 41 swaps per station per day, and that is the annual peak rather than a normal week.
- Growth is coming from more stations, not busier ones. Between the 2025 and 2026 National Day holidays the network grew 18 percent while swaps per station rose about 5 percent.
- Two-wheeler networks run far denser per site, about 148 a day at Gogoro and 79 at Indofast. That measures demand density, not profit, and the cost base behind it is a different order of magnitude.
- The transferable lesson is the method: work backwards from the break-even swap count instead of forwards from the cabinet price.

Table of contents
What Nio announced
The disclosed figures, as of 3 November 2026:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Cumulative swaps | 130 million |
| Time to first 10 million swaps | 1,506 days |
| Time from 120 million to 130 million | 88 days |
| Average daily swaps | above 110,000 |
| Average interval between swaps | 0.77 seconds |
| Swap stations in China | 4,236 |
| Users with a station within 3 km | 84.5% |
The 84.5 percent figure is a coverage metric, not a utilization metric. A station within three kilometres that a driver passes twice a month is coverage. A station that swaps forty cars a day is utilization. The first number sells cars. The second decides whether the operator can pay for the site.
The number the announcement leaves out
Divide daily volume by station count and the network average comes out at about 26 swaps per station per day. Chinese automotive press put the same calculation at roughly 24 in late October, on the station count and swap volume available then. The gap between the two is a denominator effect rather than a change in demand, because the network has been adding stations faster than it has been adding swaps. Either way the order of magnitude holds, and the distance to break-even is the story.
Here is what the network is measured against:
| Benchmark | Swaps per station per day | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Nio network average, November 2026 | about 26 | Calculated from 110,000+ daily swaps and 4,236 stations |
| Nio network average, October 2026 | about 24 | Calculated on the October station count and volume |
| Break-even, current station generation | 60 to 70 | Nio CFO Stanley Qu, cited since 2024 |
| Break-even, fifth-generation station | about 45 | Nio, at the fifth-generation launch |
| Build cost, one station | about RMB 1.5 million | Chinese industry reporting, 2026 |
At about 26 swaps a day, against a break-even of 60 to 70, the network covers 37 to 43 percent of what it needs. On the October figure of 24 the range falls to 34 to 40 percent. Nio's fifth-generation station is designed to pull the threshold down to about 45, which would lift coverage at 26 swaps to roughly 58 percent. That is an engineering answer to an economics problem. It helps, and it does not close the gap alone.
The cost side makes the gap concrete. Chinese industry reporting puts a single swap station at about RMB 1.5 million to build, roughly USD 210,000 at 2026 rates, before land, grid connection and the battery inventory sitting inside it. At 26 swaps a day that capital has to be recovered from a fraction of the revenue the station was designed for.
The shortfall is not a Nio-specific failure. China had more than 6,800 swap stations by October 2026, with Nio holding about 60 percent of them and CATL's Choco-Swap network at more than 2,520 stations across 31 provinces. CATL's swap business head said publicly in October that car-segment swapping is largely loss-making at very low utilization. Building stations is a capital deployment problem. Filling them is a demand problem, and demand depends on how many compatible vehicles sit within a few minutes' drive of each site.

Even the best week of the year stays under the line
An average hides the peak, so check the peak. Over the seven days of China's National Day holiday in October 2026, Nio's 4,168 stations completed 1,192,221 swaps. That is about 41 per station per day, on the busiest week the network has.
The year-on-year comparison is the more useful one. During the 2025 holiday Nio ran 3,520 stations and averaged about 137,000 swaps a day, or roughly 39 per station. In 2026 it ran 4,168 stations at about 170,300 a day, or roughly 41 per station. The network grew 18 percent. Swaps per station grew about 5 percent.
That ratio answers the question the cumulative total cannot. Almost all of Nio's growth in daily swaps is coming from adding stations, not from existing stations getting busier. A network can keep setting records on that basis while the average station moves very little closer to break-even, which is what these numbers show.
Single-day records fit the same picture. The 1 October record of 183,469 swaps across 4,160 stations works out to about 44 per station, and the 5 October record of 183,664 across 4,165 stations comes to about 44 as well. Even the best single day in the network's history lands at roughly 44, which is 63 to 73 percent of the break-even range rather than above it.
How far to trust that average
Three caveats apply before reading too much into 24 or 26.
- It is a whole-network average, and the spread behind it is wide. It includes stations opened in 2026 that have not finished ramping, so mature stations in dense urban areas are likely running well above it. Nio has acknowledged the spread without publishing it: management said in 2024 that most of Shanghai's 150-plus stations were doing more than 100 swaps a day, while highway and small-city sites ran far below the average. No cohort breakdown has been released, so the gap between new and mature sites is not publicly measurable.
- The network is still adding sites. Nio added 230 stations between 7 August and 3 November 2026, from 4,006 to 4,236, including its first fifth-generation sites, which have had little time to ramp. Nio has said fifth-generation stations become the main installation focus from mid-November, so the mix will keep shifting toward sites with no operating history.
- The break-even figures are management estimates. The 60 to 70 range has been cited by Nio's chief financial officer Stanley Qu since 2024, and Li Bin has separately put the profitable point at 60 swaps a day. Earlier guidance for older station generations sat at 50 to 60, which is why the number moves depending on who is quoting it and which generation they mean. The roughly 45 for the fifth generation is a company figure from the launch period. None comes with a full cost and revenue breakdown, and none is audited. The number will move with electricity pricing, battery costs and lease terms, and it is specific to China's power market.
What would settle the question is data Nio has not published: monthly swaps per station split by station age, electricity cost per swap, battery depreciation, site rent, revenue per swap, and peak against off-peak utilization. Until then, the average shows direction and distance, not profit.

Two-wheel networks on the same metric
The same calculation can be run on two wheels, but the result should not be read against the same ruler. Nio's 60 to 70 is a car-station estimate, and no two-wheel operator has published a comparable break-even figure. What the metric can show is how dense demand is per site.
| Network | Segment | Stations | Daily swaps | Swaps per station per day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nio, China | Passenger cars | 4,236 | 110,000+ | about 26 |
| Gogoro, Taiwan | Two-wheelers | 2,700+ | 400,000+ | about 148 |
| Indofast, India | 2W and 3W | 1,484 | about 116,700 | about 79 |
Gogoro's Q2 2026 investor material reports 677,000 subscribers and more than 400,000 swaps a day across 2,700-plus GoStations in Taiwan, and its live network counter showed 406,191 daily swaps over the trailing 30 days. Gogoro's own counter notes that the station total includes sites under construction, so the per-station figure is a floor rather than a precise average. Indofast Energy, the IndianOil and SUN Mobility joint venture, reported 1,484 stations across 23 cities handling more than 3.5 million swaps a month in March 2026, and its own site now lists more than 2,050 stations and 82 million cumulative swaps.
Per station, Gogoro runs about six times Nio's density and Indofast about three times. That points to far denser demand per site on two wheels. It does not, on its own, prove profitability. Swaps per station measures demand density, not profit: site capex, battery assets, rent, energy cost and revenue per swap all differ between segments, so the figure cannot be compared across segments as a measure of profitability. Why those costs differ is the next question.

Why the two curves differ
Four structural differences explain most of the gap, and they are why the break-even number does not transfer between segments.
- Station capex. A car swap station carries dozens of 60 to 100 kWh packs, a robotic handling system and civil works, and costs around RMB 1.5 million to build before land and grid. A two-wheeler cabinet holds 5 to 12 packs of 1.5 to 3 kWh and can be installed against a wall. The capital to be recovered per site differs by an order of magnitude, so the swap count needed to recover it does too.
- Footprint and rent. SUN Mobility's compact SwapX format needs a standard 15-amp socket and about six square feet, which is why Indian operators can put cabinets inside pharmacies, kirana stores and fuel stations. Car stations need land, grid capacity and access roads.
- Energy per swap. A car swap moves 50 to 60 kWh. A two-wheeler swap moves 1.5 to 3 kWh. Revenue per transaction scales with energy, so a car station earns more per swap and needs fewer of them.
- Rider frequency. A ride-hailing driver swaps once or twice a day. A delivery rider on a 1.5 kWh pack covering 120 to 150 km a day swaps two to three times. Higher frequency per vehicle means fewer vehicles are needed to reach a given swap count.
There is also a physical difference in how hard the equipment is worked. A fifth-generation Nio station runs 23 to 24 battery bays and Nio quotes a ceiling of more than 500 swaps a day at full stretch, or about 21 swaps per bay. At the network's actual average of 26 swaps a station, each of those bays turns a little over once a day. A 12-slot cabinet running 42 swaps a day, the Effibike figure below, turns each of its slots about 3.5 times. The cabinet is not only cheaper per site. It works each slot roughly three times harder than a car station does in normal operation, and that is where the density comes from.
Put together, the two segments optimise different variables. Car networks amortise through large energy blocks per transaction. Two-wheeler networks amortise through transaction count. A car network averaging about 26 swaps a station and a two-wheeler network averaging about 148 are not the same business at different scales. They are different businesses.
Working backwards from break-even
For an operator planning a two-wheeler network, the takeaway from Nio's disclosure is the method rather than the number. Work backwards from the break-even swap count instead of forwards from the cabinet price.
Daily fixed cost covers rent, the electricity spread, staff time, connectivity and depreciation on both the cabinet and the battery fleet. Gross margin per swap is the fee minus the cost of the energy put back into the pack, charging losses included. Rearranged, your break-even is daily fixed cost divided by margin per swap, and that is the number to hold your expected swaps against.
TYCORUN plans two-wheeler deployments at about fifteen vehicles per cabinet, tuned to the local duty cycle. At two swaps per vehicle per day that is 30 swaps per cabinet per day; at three, which is realistic for delivery fleets, it is 45. A real deployment gives a reference point: the Effibike network in Canada runs 30 twelve-slot cabinets and reports more than 1,250 swaps a day, or about 42 per cabinet. Read through the formula, that means a cabinet at that volume breaks even when its daily fixed cost is below about 42 times its margin per swap. This is one project, so treat it as a reference point rather than a benchmark.

Two configuration choices move the number before a single cabinet ships. A battery-to-vehicle ratio that is too low leaves riders waiting for a charged pack at peak, which suppresses swaps and pushes riders to a competitor. A cabinet sized for the peak rather than the average leaves capital idle for the rest of the day. Both are configuration decisions rather than equipment decisions, and both show up in the denominator of the formula above long before they show up in a P&L.
The 12-slot battery swap cabinet and the 5-slot battery swap cabinet are specified for different density assumptions, so the choice between them should follow the vehicle count in the catchment, not the other way round. For what this looks like once a network is running, see Vammo's route to profitability and the lessons from the Nio and Geely network combination. The 15-company benchmark of motorcycle battery swapping operators puts the wider field side by side.
Start from the swaps a cabinet can realistically handle, set that against your own cost per swap, and only then decide how many cabinets to buy.
Frequently asked questions
How many swaps does a Nio swap station handle per day?
Nio's network averages about 26 swaps per station per day, calculated from more than 110,000 daily swaps across 4,236 stations in November 2026. The figure was roughly 24 in October on a smaller station base. The spread behind the average is wide, with dense urban stations running well above it and highway sites running below.
What is Nio's break-even point per station?
Nio's chief financial officer Stanley Qu has cited 60 to 70 swaps a day for the current station generation, and Li Bin has put the profitable point at 60. Nio estimates about 45 for its fifth-generation station, which carries lower operating costs. Against a 60 to 70 threshold, the network average of 26 covers 37 to 43 percent of break-even.
How does Nio's per-station utilization compare with two-wheeler networks?
Gogoro in Taiwan runs about 148 swaps per station per day across 2,700-plus GoStations, roughly six times Nio's density. Indofast in India runs about 79 across 1,484 stations, roughly three times. The comparison measures demand density rather than profit, because the cost base behind a two-wheeler cabinet and a car station differs by an order of magnitude.
Why do two-wheeler swap networks run higher volume per site?
Four reasons. A cabinet costs a fraction of a car station, so less capital has to be recovered per site. It needs a wall and a standard socket rather than land and grid capacity. Each swap moves 1.5 to 3 kWh against 50 to 60 kWh, so a rider swaps far more often to cover the same distance. And a 12-slot cabinet at 42 swaps a day turns each slot about 3.5 times, against a little over once per bay at a Nio station running at its network average.
How many swaps a day does a battery swap cabinet need to break even?
Divide daily fixed cost by gross margin per swap. Daily fixed cost covers rent, the electricity spread, staff time, connectivity and depreciation on the cabinet and the battery fleet. Margin per swap is the fee minus the cost of the energy returned to the pack, charging losses included. A 12-slot cabinet running 42 swaps a day, as the Effibike network in Canada reports, breaks even when its daily fixed cost sits below about 42 times its margin per swap. TYCORUN plans deployments at about fifteen vehicles per cabinet, which gives 30 swaps a day at two swaps per vehicle and 45 at three.
Sources and data notes
Every data point in this analysis traces to the disclosure or industry report listed below:
- Nio network milestones: Cumulative 130 million swaps, daily volume above 110,000 and the 4,236 station count as of 3 November 2026 come from Nio announcements reported by AASTOCKS and CnEVPost. The 4,006 station baseline on 7 August 2026 is from Nio Power's station update for that date.
- Holiday peak utilization: The 2025 and 2026 National Day swap records and per-station averages come from Nio Power operations releases and analysis by GlobalChinaEV.
- Car swap economics and break-even targets: The 60 to 70 swaps a day threshold is cited by Nio CFO Stanley Qu, reported by CnEVPost and GlobalChinaEV. Li Bin's 60-swap figure and the RMB 1.5 million (about USD 210,000) average station build cost come from Chinese automotive trade reporting in November 2026. The 6,800-plus national station count, the roughly 24 swaps a day October average and the utilization commentary come from China Youth Daily's 23 October 2026 report. CATL's public assessment that car-segment swapping is largely loss-making at very low utilization comes from October 2026 industry coverage.
- Fifth-generation station specifications: The 23 to 24 bay configuration, the 500-swap daily ceiling and the about 45 break-even threshold come from Nio's October 2026 briefing and reporting by ChinaEVHome.
- Gogoro, Taiwan: Subscriber figures and the 2,700-plus GoStation count come from Q2 2026 investor disclosures. The 400,000-plus daily swap figure is tracked on Gogoro's public network counter, which states that its station total includes sites under construction.
- Indofast and CATL networks: Indofast's 1,484 stations and 3.5 million monthly swaps in March 2026 come from The Battery Magazine, and its current 2,050-plus stations and 82 million cumulative swaps from its own site. The CATL Choco-Swap count of 2,520-plus stations comes from September 2026 trade reporting.
- Two-wheeler deployment case study: The 1,250 daily swaps across 30 twelve-slot cabinets in Canada come from the TYCORUN Effibike case study.
