The Philippines runs on two wheels and three. Millions of motorcycles and tricycles carry food, parcels and passengers through Metro Manila every day, and together they form the country's de facto last-mile network. Their stop-start, high-utilization duty cycle is where battery swapping beats charging: a rider cannot sit for four hours while a battery fills.
Most lists of battery swapping companies in the Philippines are longer than the market itself. As of October 2026, no operator runs a national network, and the most visible two-wheeler operator has a station count in the mid-teens inside one metropolitan area.
This article covers only players that have done something on Philippine soil. Each entry states its stage, because here the gap between running a network, signing an agreement and announcing a plan is the whole story.
A note on the ranking. Gogoro is first because it arrived first and set the benchmark every later entrant had to answer, not because it scaled. By operating size, Voltai leads. That disagreement between the two measures is the most useful thing to understand about this market.
The five players at a glance, as of October 2026
| Company | Type | Backed by | Network | Pricing | Launched | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gogoro Philippines | 2W swap, first mover | Globe 917Ventures, Ayala | Small, undisclosed; 1 DOE-registered station | Lease plus tiered subscription | 2023 | Launched, footprint undisclosed |
| Voltai | 2W swap operator, B2B fleets | AboitizPower (1882 Energy Ventures) | About 15 stations, company figure | Fixed-fee lease of vehicle, batteries, swap access | October 2025 | Operating |
| VinFast and V-Green | OEM selling swap-ready bikes | VinFast, V-Green | Not published; 30,000-cabinet target | PHP 439 per battery per month, PHP 35 per swap | Bookings June 2026, retail 31 July 2026 | Bikes on sale, network unproven |
| Mober | 4W and 6W logistics swapping | Mober | None operating; port facility planned | Not disclosed | Plan announced | Planned, not operating |
| GerWeiss Motors | Local e-trike swapping | GerWeiss | 1 registered station, Boracay | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | One station, limited disclosure |

Table of contents
The Philippine Battery Swapping Market at a Glance
Is policy on your side?
Yes, and the tax breaks matter more than the rules. EVIDA (Republic Act No. 11697) and the CREVI roadmap set national electrification targets and make the Department of Energy (DOE) the accrediting body for charging providers. On top of that, EVs and eligible components carry zero import tariffs through 2028, with excise tax incentives and an exemption from Metro Manila's number coding scheme. For anyone shipping in swap cabinets or battery packs, 2028 is the planning deadline.
Is the market growing?
That support is starting to show up in the numbers. EV registrations reached 60,906 units in 2025, about 2.5 times the previous year. Between 31 March and 31 August 2026, charging points rose from 1,569 to 1,876 and accredited charging providers from 258 to 422. Against millions of gasoline motorcycles and tricycles these figures are small, so the market is early, but demand and infrastructure are moving in the same direction.
Is swapping expensive?
Yes. Swapping enters this market at a higher price than charging. The DOE's national averages, as of 31 August 2026:
- Battery swapping: PHP 53.46 per kWh
- DC fast charging: PHP 31.49 per kWh
- AC charging: PHP 24.46 per kWh
A swap costs more than twice as much per kWh as a slow charge. What the rider buys is time: a swap takes about a minute at Voltai, while a slow charge can cost a delivery rider several hours of earning time.

Why do fleets still pay for it?
Because the savings from going electric are large. In October 2026, President Ferdinand Marcos Jr. announced a nationwide rollout of green mobility hubs, starting with a completed hub in Balanga City, Bataan, built to serve up to 24 vehicles and 1,394 passengers a day. Official estimates put an electric tricycle covering 80 km a day at PHP 900 in electricity against PHP 6,800 in gasoline, and an electric minibus at PHP 9,100 a month against PHP 78,000 in diesel. Even if those electricity costs doubled to reflect swap pricing, they would stay far below the fuel costs, which leaves fleets room to pay for uptime.
These are government estimates, not audited results, and they assume specific routes and tariffs. Market forecasts vary widely and all start from a very small base, so read any growth figure as a direction, not a promise.
Top 5 Battery Swapping Companies in the Philippines
Gogoro Philippines: the first mover and price cautionary tale
Status: launched 2023, small footprint, no current disclosure.
Core model and target fleet. Premium consumer commuters and pilot fleets. Scooters are leased under an all-inclusive lease, and the battery subscription is tiered by swap frequency and mileage, so heavier riders pay more.
Hardware and spec highlights. Smartscooter line with two swappable 21700 NMC packs (about 1.7 kWh each), a claimed range of about 170 km and a top speed of 90 km/h.
Network footprint and strategy. A joint venture with Globe's 917Ventures and Ayala Corporation. One swap station is registered with the DOE at Ayala Feliz in Pasig. The wider footprint is small and undisclosed.
Commercial takeaway and bottleneck. Technology was not the problem, since Gogoro's Taiwan network handles about 370,000 swaps a day. Price was. The cheapest model launched at PHP 255,000, with the range running to PHP 285,000, well above a comparable combustion scooter, and the bikes were leased rather than sold. Tiered pricing and few stations limited adoption among riders and delivery fleets.

Voltai: the largest operating two-wheeler network today
Status: about 15 stations in Metro Manila (company figure).
Core model and target fleet. Does not sell vehicles. A fixed fee covers the motorcycle, batteries, swap access, fleet software, a rider app and after-sales support. Targets logistics, food delivery and ride-hailing fleets.
Hardware and spec highlights. AP01 with two swappable packs, claimed range up to 140 km, top speed around 80 km/h and a 200 kg payload. A swap takes under a minute.
Network footprint and strategy. A venture of 1882 Energy Ventures, the startup arm of AboitizPower, launched October 2025 at Cleanfuel gasoline stations. Plans about 1,000 stations over the medium term, with most of the build from 2027: Metro Manila first, then north and south of the capital, with Cebu and Davao later.
Commercial takeaway and bottleneck. The only operator with a working, fleet-led network. JRS Express signed a pilot in March 2026, Xpress ran a limited program in the first half of 2026, and Voltai reports pilot fleets saved roughly 20% to 60% (unaudited). The gap between 15 stations today and a 1,000-station target is the bottleneck.

VinFast and V-Green: an OEM selling the bike first
Status: bookings opened 10 June 2026, retail launch 31 July 2026, swap network count not published.
Core model and target fleet. Sells e-motorcycles outright with LTO registration, so buyers own the vehicle. Swap access comes through a battery subscription of PHP 439 per battery per month plus PHP 35 per swap. Aimed at riders and at delivery and ride-hailing operators.
Hardware and spec highlights. Three models (Evo, Feliz II, Viper) with a 5,200W BLDC in-wheel motor, top speed 80 to 90 km/h, up to two 1.5 kWh packs under the seat and up to 150 km of range. IP67 motor and controller, ECE-R136 battery compliance, battery warranty up to six years or 72,000 km.
Network footprint and strategy. V-Green is VinFast's charging-infrastructure arm. Its July 2025 MOU with Meralco and Green and Smart Mobility covers charging, not swapping. At its 31 July 2026 launch VinFast said it plans 30,000 swap cabinets (not stations) nationwide with infrastructure partners, and no schedule, sites or partner names have been published.
Commercial takeaway and bottleneck. Fixes Gogoro's pricing problem by pricing bikes against combustion models, from PHP 62,900 with a battery subscription. The bottleneck is that the bike depends on a swap network that has not yet been shown.
Table 2. VinFast Philippines retail pricing from 31 July 2026 (PHP)
| Model | With battery subscription | With 1 battery | With 2 batteries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evo | 62,900 | 75,600 | 88,300 |
| Feliz II | 64,900 | 77,600 | 90,300 |
| Viper | 73,900 | 86,600 | 99,300 |
These are official retail prices from the 31 July 2026 launch, and they sit about PHP 7,000 to 8,000 below the June early-booking figures per model. Older comparisons online still quote the June numbers, so check the date before you reuse one.

Mober: swapping for commercial trucks and port logistics
Status: planned port facility, not operating.
Core model and target fleet. A Philippine green logistics company built on electric commercial vehicles, aimed at port drayage and container hauling. The fleet is growing from around 220 units toward 1,600 over the next few years.
Hardware and spec highlights. Electric tractor head with an 18-ton payload, a 282.6 kWh battery and a range up to 220 km.
Network footprint and strategy. Operates a commercial EV charging hub in Pasay. Plans a swap facility at a major port, with Manila and Batangas under consideration, targeting swaps of 8 to 10 minutes. No commissioning date or station count has been published.
Commercial takeaway and bottleneck. Shows where volume could eventually sit: higher energy use per vehicle, predictable routes and operators who already model cost per kilometer. The bottleneck is that it remains a plan.

GerWeiss Motors: local swapping for the tricycle fleet
Status: one registered swap station, limited disclosure.
Core model and target fleet. A Parañaque-based builder of electric tricycles and related three-wheelers, aimed at the tricycle and public utility vehicle fleet, estimated at four to five million units. One of the few local firms building around the segment, alongside the electric tricycle manufacturers already assembling here. Pricing not disclosed.
Hardware and spec highlights. Not disclosed. Import trade data shows purchases of LG lithium-ion EV modules, which fits a business building vehicles around swappable packs.
Network footprint and strategy. One DOE-registered swap station (BSS category) at Escondido Beach Resort, Boracay, in Malay, Aklan. No station count, network map or deployment schedule.
Commercial takeaway and bottleneck. The right segment but the hardest to serve. Tricycle packs are larger and costlier than scooter packs, and operators are small, fragmented and cash-constrained. Scale is unknown.

Three Names That Do Not Belong on This List
Oyika. A Singapore-headquartered battery-as-a-service platform, founded in 2018, with roughly 200 to 250 cabinets in Greater Jakarta, operations in Cambodia and Malaysia, and pilots in Thailand. Its universal batteries work across Yadea, NIU and TAILG. The Philippines is not among its markets.
Honda. The leading motorcycle brand here, but electrifying through charging. The WN7 (April 2026) has a fixed 9.3 kWh battery, about 2.5 hours for a full charge and 20 to 80% in roughly 30 minutes. The UC3 (previewed June 2026) also uses a fixed LFP battery. Honda's swappable Mobile Power Pack e: system and e:Swap stations run in Japan, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia and, from 2026, the United States, but not here. See how Honda runs swapping in Vietnam and Indonesia for the contrast.
ACMobility. The Ayala Group platform with more than 600 charge points across more than 240 locations, one of the country's largest charging networks. It is a charging business.
Charging sells energy over time. Swapping sells uptime. The Philippines is building both: charging anchored by ACMobility and Meralco, swapping led by Voltai and VinFast. For a broader view of who is running swap networks outside this market, see our ranking of motorcycle battery swapping companies worldwide.
What This Means If You Are Building a Network
1. Price decides survival before technology does
Gogoro brought the world's most mature swap technology and priced the scooter at nearly double a combustion equivalent. It stalled. VinFast arrived three years later at price parity with an outright sale. When a rider's weekly margin is a few hundred pesos, vehicle price is the product.
2. Site hosts decide how fast you can build
Voltai sits in Cleanfuel stations and GerWeiss operates at a resort. Networks here grow inside someone else's footprint, so the partnership conversation comes before site selection.
3. Fleets come first, commuters later
Every operating player named a fleet partner before a retail customer: JRS Express and Xpress for Voltai, delivery and ride-hailing operators for VinFast, port haulage for Mober. Fleets give predictable volume, known routes and one decision-maker, which makes utilization calculable. Utilization is the number that matters most.
4. Subscription turns capex into opex
Voltai leases the whole stack and VinFast sells a PHP 439 monthly battery subscription. Neither asks operators to buy batteries, the largest capital item in an electric fleet. That is how the economics close for a small delivery operator.
Do not copy another operator's numbers
Voltai's 20 to 60% savings, VinFast's 30,000-cabinet target and the government's PHP 900 vs PHP 6,800 tricycle comparison all depend on specific fleets, routes and tariffs. Your power cost, rider distance and shift pattern will give a different answer.
If You Are Specifying the Hardware

For operators building swap infrastructure in Southeast Asia, the practical constraints sit in the cabinet more than the vehicle. Four questions settle most of it:
- Does the cabinet keep swapping when the site loses connectivity?
- Can it bill riders by day, month or swap count?
- Will it survive a tropical wet season?
- Does it support the pack chemistry and voltage you already run?
TYCORUN builds 8-slot and 12-slot commercial swap cabinets for two- and three-wheelers.
- 12-slot unit: rated -10 to 55 degrees Celsius, IP54, high-temperature detection, immersion power-off protection, CAN or RS-485 communication
- Both configurations: offline swapping when the network drops, scan-code and reservation-based swaps, remote battery monitoring, over-the-air firmware updates, and billing by day, month or swap count for rental or sale models
Choose the configuration by fleet size, pack voltage and site footprint. To compare options for a specific site, start with the swap cabinet range, and see the Ghana deployment case study for what a commissioned network looks like. If you already have a site and a fleet size in mind, send us the details and we will scope the cabinet count and pack specification with you.
FAQ
How many battery swapping stations are there in the Philippines?
There is no comprehensive public count. The DOE registry tracks charging points in detail but lists swap stations only as individual entries, and most swap infrastructure is privately built. The largest disclosed commercial network is Voltai's, at about 15 stations across Metro Manila as of August 2026. VinFast sells swap-ready motorcycles but has published no Philippine station count.
Which company has the largest battery swap network in the Philippines?
By operating size, Voltai. It reports about 15 stations at Cleanfuel sites in Metro Manila as of August 2026, and no competitor has published a larger figure. Gogoro arrived earlier, in 2023, but has not disclosed a current Philippine footprint.
Is battery swapping allowed in the Philippines?
Yes. EVIDA (Republic Act No. 11697) and the CREVI roadmap provide the national framework, and swapping operates as a private commercial activity with no swapping-specific license. The DOE accredits charging station providers, and swap stations can appear in the same registry under a BSS category. There is no public accreditation regime specific to swap operators.
How much does battery swapping cost in the Philippines?
The DOE national average is PHP 53.46 per kWh for swapping, against PHP 24.46 for AC charging and PHP 31.49 for DC fast charging, as of 31 August 2026. At retail level, VinFast charges PHP 439 per battery per month and PHP 35 per swap, and buyers who take the bike with an owned battery cannot use the swap network at all. Voltai sells a bundled fixed-fee lease covering vehicle, batteries, swap access, software and after-sales support, not a per-swap fee.
What battery do Philippine swap operators use?
VinFast's Philippine models use 1.5 kWh LFP packs, two per bike. Cabinet specification must match whatever pack a fleet standardizes on, including voltage range and communication protocol, because a cabinet that cannot identify or charge a pack correctly defeats the purpose.
Data Note and Sources
All figures reflect publicly reported information as of October 2026. Station counts, pricing and targets change quickly, so treat each number as a point-in-time reading and check the operator's current disclosure before relying on it.
Government and public agencies
- Department of Energy: Iwas-Taas Pamasahe e-transport media release (10 April 2026) for 1,569 charging points, 258 accredited providers, 472 recognised models, 60,906 EV registrations as of 31 March 2026, and the March rate card of PHP 24.03, 30.15 and 53.46 per kWh.
- DOE: accredited EV charging station providers as of 31 August 2026 for the 422 accredited providers and the registry entries that list individual stations by category, including the Gogoro and GerWeiss entries.
- Philippine Information Agency (14 September 2026) for 1,876 charging points and the 31 August rate card of PHP 24.46, 31.49 and 53.46 per kWh.
- Philippine News Agency (15 October 2026) for the Balanga green mobility hub, its daily capacity, and the PHP 900 against PHP 6,800 tricycle and PHP 9,100 against PHP 78,000 minibus estimates.
Companies and trade press
- Gogoro (27 March 2026) for more than 2,700 GoStations, 650,000 owners, 1.4 million smart batteries and about 370,000 swaps per day.
- Gogoro: fourth quarter and full year 2025 results (12 February 2026).
- Gogoro: first quarter 2026 results (21 May 2026) for the 2026 guidance that puts about 95% of revenue in Taiwan.
- TopGear Philippines: Gogoro Philippines price and subscription guide (20 December 2023) for the PHP 255,000 to PHP 285,000 launch pricing.
- Gogoro: Philippine commercial launch (1 December 2023) for the Ayala, Globe and 917Ventures joint venture.
- AboitizPower (13 August 2026) for Voltai's medium-term target of about 1,000 stations, the 2027 build timing, the expansion sequence, the AP01 specification and the 20 to 60% savings figure.
- AboitizPower (11 March 2026) for the Voltai and JRS Express pilot and the 15-station count in Metro Manila.
- VinFast: Early Booking Program release (10 June 2026) for the June early-booking pricing, the PHP 439 subscription, the PHP 35 swap fee, range, motor, protection ratings and warranty terms.
- VinFast: Philippine launch and 21 showrooms (31 July 2026) for the 30,000-cabinet target and the launch of the dealer network.
- TopGear Philippines (31 July 2026) for the official retail prices in Table 2, which are lower than the June early-booking figures.
- Media OutReach Newswire (30 July 2025) for the V-Green, Green GSM and Meralco memorandum of understanding.
- GetTransport (8 October 2025) for Mober's fleet growth, the tractor head specification and the port swap plan.
- Honda Philippines (10 April 2026) for the WN7 at Makina Moto Expo and its June 2026 availability.
- Honda Global: Mobile Power Pack battery-sharing service for the markets where the service operates.
- CarGuide.PH (29 October 2026) for ACMobility's more than 240 locations and 600 charge points.
